2012 Olympic Qualification - Update

 
The 2012 470 World Championships is the second of the two qualification events for the 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition with 7 slots available for the 470 men and 5 for the 470 women.

In the 470 Men event the final 7 nations are now qualified to the 2012 Olympic Games from the results so far at the 2012 470 World Championships. Catch up on our updated Olympic 470 runners and riders ....

The Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships was the first qualification event, with 19 of the 26 nation qualification slots for the 470 men event available and 15 of the 19 qualification slots for the 470 women available. As host nation, Great Britain is automatically guaranteed a place in each of the 10 events at the 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition.

Nations who do not qualify at the 2011 and 2012 World Championships may still qualify through the Tripartite Commission places and Unused Quota slots. Please read the 2012 Olympic Qualification System and any queries should be sent directly to ISAF.

Detailed below are nations qualified and confirmed teams where we know them. If there is a team who you know is confirmed for the 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition, but not listed, email office@470.org

Flag Code  470 Men 470 Women
 ARG Qualified: 2011
Team: Lucas Calabrese / Juan de la Fuente
Qualified: 2011
Team: Fernanda Sesto / Consuelo Monsegur
 AUS Qualified: 2011
Team: Mat Belcher / Malcolm Page
Qualified: 2011
Team:
 AUT Qualified: 2011
Team: Matthias Schmid / Florian Reichstadter
Qualified: 2012
Team:
 BRA   Qualified: 2011
Team: Fernanda Oliveira / Ana Barbachan
 CAN Qualified: 2012
Team: Luke Ramsay / Michael Leigh
 
 CHI Qualified: 2012
Team: Benjamin Grez / Diego Gonzalez
 
 CHN Qualified: 2011
Team: Daokun Deng / Weidong Wang
Qualified: 2012
Team:
 CRO Qualified: 2011
Team: Sime Fantela / Igor Marenic
Qualified: 2012
Team:
 DEN   Qualified: 2012
Team: Henriette Koch / Lene Sommer
 ESP Qualified: 2011
Team: Onan Barreiros / Aaron Sarmiento
Qualified: 2011
Team: Tara Pacheco / Berta Betanzos
 FIN Qualified: 2011
Team: Joonas Lindgren / Niklas Lindgren
 
 FRA Qualified: 2011
Team: Pierre Leboucher / Vincent Garos
Qualified: 2011
Team: Camille Lecointre / Mathilde Geron
 GBR Qualified: Host Nation
Team: Luke Patience / Stuart Bithell
Qualified: Host Nation
Team: Hannah Mills / Saskia Clark
 GER Qualified: 2011
Team: Ferdinand Gerz / Patrick Follmann
Qualified: 2011
Team: Kathrin Kadelbach / Friedrike Belcher
 GRE Qualified: 2011
Team: Panagiotis Kampouridis / Efstathios Papadopoulos
 
 IRL Qualified: 2012
Team:
 
 ISR Qualified: 2011
Team: Eran Sela / Gideon Kliger
Qualified: 2011
Team: Gil Cohen / Vered Bouskila
 ITA Qualified: 2011
Team: Gabrio Zandona / Pietro Zucchetti
Qualified: 2011
Team: Giulia Conti / Giovanna Micol
 JPN Qualified: 2011
Team: Ryunosuke Harada / Yugo Yoshida
Qualified: 2011
Team: Ai Kondo / Wakako Tabata
 KOR Qualified: 2012
Team: Gunwoo Park / Sungmin Cho
 
 NED Qualified: 2011
Team:
Qualified: 2011
Team:
 NZL Qualified: 2011
Team: Jason Saunders / Paul Snow-Hansen
Qualified: 2011
Team: Jo Aleh / Olivia Powrie
 POL   Qualified: 2012
Team:
 POR Qualified: 2011
Team: Alvaro Marinho / Miguel Nunes
 
 RSA Qualified: 2012
Team:
 
 RUS Qualified: 2012
Team:
 
 SLO   Qualified: 2011
Team:
 SUI Qualified: 2011
Team:
 
 SWE Qualified: 2011
Team: Anton Dahlberg / Sebastien Ostling
Qualified: 2011
Team: Astrid Gabrielsson / Lisa Ericson
  Qualified: 2012
Team:
 
 USA Qualified: 2011
Team: Graham Biehl / Stuart McNay
Qualified: 2011
Team: Amanda Clark / Sarah Lihan
TOTAL      

More Information:
2012 Olympic News on 470.org
2012 Olympic Qualification System
Olympic Results Archive
ISAF 2012 Olympic Microsite
Official London 2012 Olympic site
Olympic Medallists - By Nation
Olympic Medallists - By Year

Written by: Luissa Smith

Image: Mikhail and Maxiim Sheremetyev (RUS) © Thom Touw

 

15/5/2012 23:59

 

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

Organizers:


INSTITUTIONAL Support:


Sponsors & Partners: